HARDING & SONS,LIMITED
Get an alert when HARDING & SONS,LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-10-31 (in 5mo)
Last filed for 2025-01-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-05-29 (this month)
Last made up 2025-05-15
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£315K
-81.3% lowest in 3 filed years
Net assets
£10M
-8.4% lowest in 3 filed years
Employees
65
+10.2% highest in 3 filed years
Profit before tax
-£907K
-333.5% lowest in 3 filed years
Net assets
5-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
5-year trend · latest reflected 2025-01-31
| Metric | Trend | 2021-01-31 | 2022-01-31 | 2023-01-31 | 2024-01-31 | 2025-01-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | £9,908,423 | £9,117,492 | £9,154,010 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | £682,418 | £258,745 | £182,440 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | £757,313 | £388,362 | -£907,006 | |
| Net profit | — | — | £630,335 | £259,664 | -£679,080 | |
| Cash | — | — | £2,022,349 | £1,683,945 | £314,832 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | £11,085,732 | £10,962,476 | £10,077,002 | |
| Net assets | — | — | £10,521,591 | £10,572,655 | £9,684,975 | |
| Equity | — | — | £10,521,591 | £10,572,655 | £9,684,975 | |
| Average employees | — | — | 60 | 59 | 65 | |
| Wages | — | — | £1,913,291 | £2,013,351 | £2,167,415 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2021-01-31 | 2022-01-31 | 2023-01-31 | 2024-01-31 | 2025-01-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | 6.9% | 2.8% | 2.0% | |
| Net margin | — | — | 6.4% | 2.8% | -7.4% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | 6.2% | 2.4% | 1.8% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | 1.76x | 1.11x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | — | 10.70x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Sumer Auditco Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the entity's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least 12 months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Significant events
- “Overall trading profitability was negatively impacted to a significant degree by some exceptional items. The most notable was an extensive refurbishment of the company's flagship store in Plymouth.”
- “The company continues to hold a significant listed equity investment portfolio which performed strongly, as well as maintaining sufficient cash reserves to meet day-to-day running costs.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 4 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HARDING, Peter Anthony | Secretary | 2000-05-13 | — | British |
| CRAZE, Penelope Helen | Director | 2007-06-01 | Jun 1971 | British |
| HARDING, John Michael | Director | — | May 1947 | British |
| HARDING, Peter Anthony | Director | 2000-05-13 | Oct 1973 | British |
Show 4 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| HARDING, Joan Gwendolen | Secretary | — | 2000-05-13 |
| CUMBERS, Stephen | Director | 2000-05-13 | 2017-06-01 |
| HARDING, Joan Gwendolen | Director | — | 2003-05-10 |
| OCONNOR, Patrick John | Director | 2000-05-13 | 2017-06-01 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 110 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-05-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-05-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-07-25 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-05-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-06-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-05-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-11-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-05-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-01-13 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2021-06-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-05-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-07-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-05-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2019-08-09 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2019-06-13 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2019-05-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2018-10-20 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2018-06-14 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2018-05-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2017-06-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-01-31 vs 2024-01-31
-
Turnover
+0.4%
£9,117,492 £9,154,010
-
Cash
-81.3%
£1,683,945 £314,832
lowest in 3 filed years
-
Net assets
-8.4%
£10,572,655 £9,684,975
lowest in 3 filed years
-
Employees
+10.2%
59 65
highest in 3 filed years
-
Operating profit
-29.5%
£258,745 £182,440
lowest in 3 filed years
-
Profit before tax
-333.5%
£388,362 -£907,006
lowest in 3 filed years
-
Wages
+7.7%
£2,013,351 £2,167,415
highest in 3 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers