WARNERS (MIDLANDS)PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY
Get an alert when WARNERS (MIDLANDS)PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-03-31 (in 10mo)
Last filed for 2025-09-30
Confirmation statement due
2027-01-14 (in 8mo)
Last made up 2025-12-31
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£8M
+24.8% highest in 4 filed years
Net assets
£27M
+0.5% highest in 4 filed years
Employees
184
-1.1% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£1M
-29.3% lowest in 4 filed years
Net assets
7-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
7-year trend · latest reflected 2025-09-30
| Metric | Trend | 2019-09-30 | 2020-09-30 | 2021-09-30 | 2022-09-30 | 2023-09-30 | 2024-09-30 | 2025-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | £25,645,279 | £32,989,520 | — | £34,858,117 | £34,341,376 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | — | £1,390,504 | £958,945 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | £1,344,653 | £2,376,843 | — | £1,668,831 | £1,179,541 | |
| Net profit | — | — | £761,991 | £1,916,407 | — | £1,204,969 | £834,553 | |
| Cash | — | — | £6,594,585 | £7,307,614 | — | £6,452,786 | £8,053,668 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | £27,756,370 | £27,870,982 | — | £29,513,490 | £29,511,759 | |
| Net assets | — | — | £24,285,510 | £25,451,917 | — | £26,796,041 | £26,930,594 | |
| Equity | — | — | £24,285,510 | £25,451,917 | £26,341,072 | £26,796,041 | £26,930,594 | |
| Average employees | — | — | 178 | 185 | — | 186 | 184 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | — | — | £8,071,033 | £8,563,268 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-09-30 | 2020-09-30 | 2021-09-30 | 2022-09-30 | 2023-09-30 | 2024-09-30 | 2025-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | — | — | 4.0% | 2.8% | |
| Net margin | — | — | 3.0% | 5.8% | — | 3.5% | 2.4% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | — | — | 4.7% | 3.2% | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | — | — | 33.51x | 15.88x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
People
6 active · 4 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| WARNER, Stephen Aquila | Secretary | — | — | British |
| WARNER, Christopher Andrew | Director | 2022-12-19 | Nov 1993 | British |
| WARNER, Jeannette Marie | Director | 2009-10-01 | Mar 1965 | British |
| WARNER, Michael Alexander | Director | 2020-01-01 | May 1991 | British |
| WARNER, Philip Andrew | Director | — | Jan 1967 | British |
| WARNER, Stephen Aquila | Director | — | Feb 1965 | British |
Show 4 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| WARNER, Jane Edna | Director | — | 1995-09-30 |
| WARNER, Jean Elizabeth | Director | — | 1995-04-03 |
| WARNER, Lorenzo Henry William | Director | — | 1995-02-15 |
| WARNER, Michael | Director | — | 2007-10-14 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Philip Andrew Warner | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 181 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-26 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2026-01-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-01-31 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-01-03 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2025-01-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-01-31 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-01-31 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-01-31 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-01-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-01-03 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2024-01-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-06-08 | AD02 | address | Change sail address company with old address new address | |
| 2023-06-07 | AD03 | address | Move registers to sail company with new address | |
| 2023-01-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-01-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-12-21 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2022-01-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-01-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-10-15 | AD02 | address | Change sail address company with old address new address | |
| 2021-07-20 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-09-30 vs 2024-09-30
-
Turnover
-1.5%
£34,858,117 £34,341,376
-
Cash
+24.8%
£6,452,786 £8,053,668
highest in 4 filed years
-
Net assets
+0.5%
£26,796,041 £26,930,594
highest in 4 filed years
-
Employees
-1.1%
186 184
-
Operating profit
-31%
£1,390,504 £958,945
-
Profit before tax
-29.3%
£1,668,831 £1,179,541
lowest in 4 filed years
-
Wages
+6.1%
£8,071,033 £8,563,268
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers