RICHARD BAKER HARRISON LIMITED
Get an alert when RICHARD BAKER HARRISON LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-09-02 (in 4mo)
Last made up 2025-08-19
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£19K
+74.6% vs 2023
Net assets
£7M
+16.5% highest in 5 filed years
Employees
19
-9.5% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£978K
+78.9% vs 2023
Net assets
7-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
7-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2018-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | £15,130,608 | — | — | £15,058,441 | £16,088,620 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | £1,514,703 | — | — | £774,778 | £1,386,633 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | £1,466,022 | £1,124,386 | £865,722 | £546,552 | £977,973 | |
| Net profit | — | — | £1,186,773 | — | £865,068 | £535,971 | £977,973 | |
| Cash | — | — | £1,007,752 | £20,481 | £3,149 | £11,007 | £19,222 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | £4,413,740 | £5,350,995 | £6,448,363 | £6,270,477 | £7,245,189 | |
| Net assets | — | — | £4,100,753 | £4,792,537 | £5,657,605 | £5,945,169 | £6,923,517 | |
| Equity | £2,080,217 | £3,163,980 | £4,100,753 | £4,792,537 | £5,657,605 | £5,945,169 | £6,923,517 | |
| Average employees | — | — | 15 | 14 | 16 | 21 | 19 | |
| Wages | — | — | £1,036,039 | £1,052,712 | £965,961 | £1,636,970 | £1,165,909 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2018-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | 10.0% | — | — | 5.1% | 8.6% | |
| Net margin | — | — | 7.8% | — | — | 3.6% | 6.1% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | 34.3% | — | — | 12.4% | 19.1% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — | 0.99x | 1.17x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | 31.11x | — | — | 3.39x | 3.39x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- DSG Audit
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The group prepares forecasts, which includes this company, which indicate that the company and the group will continue to generate cash, over the period considered by them in their assessment of the appropriateness of adopting the going concern basis in the preparation of these financial statements.”
Group structure
- RICHARD BAKER HARRISON LIMITED · parent
- Baker Sillavan Limited 100%
- British Chemical Products & Colours Limited 100%
- Guangxi Talc Limited 100%
- Haichen Talc Limited 100%
- Western Minerals Limited 100%
- Whitfield and Son Limited 100%
- Whitfield International Limited 100%
- Dunwood Specialities Limited 100%
- Geniechem Limited 100%
- Geniechem Europe Limited 100%
- Faber & VanderEnde B.V 100%
- Faber & VanderEnde GmBh 100%
Significant events
- “On 20 March 2025, the company entered into a deed of pledge of shares, whereby they pledged their shares in Faber & VanderEnde B.V to HSBC UK Bank plc as security for obligations under the invoice discounting facility.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 21 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DIDLICK, Philip James | Director | 2017-01-31 | Jun 1976 | British |
| O'BRIEN, Gerald Francis | Director | 2017-01-31 | Jan 1949 | British |
| O'BRIEN, Padraic Marc | Director | 2017-01-31 | Jun 1979 | British |
Show 21 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BROMILEY, Mark | Secretary | 2021-05-20 | 2025-03-07 |
| FARNELL, Brian | Secretary | — | 1999-08-31 |
| GUY, Martin Harvey | Secretary | 2000-08-30 | 2006-04-27 |
| SHEPHARD, Alan Charles | Secretary | 2006-07-12 | 2009-01-01 |
| SMITH, Tracy Jane | Secretary | 2009-01-01 | 2017-01-31 |
| TAYLOR, Peter David | Secretary | 1999-09-01 | 2000-08-30 |
| BROMILEY, Mark | Director | 2021-05-20 | 2025-03-07 |
| BROWN, Trevor | Director | 2008-03-06 | 2017-01-31 |
| BROWN, Trevor | Director | — | 2008-03-04 |
| ELLIS, John Graham Williams | Director | — | 2017-01-31 |
| FARNELL, Brian | Director | — | 1999-08-31 |
| GUY, Martin Harvey | Director | 2002-04-01 | 2006-04-27 |
| KING, John Anthony | Director | — | 2005-02-02 |
| SHEPHARD, Alan Charles | Director | 2008-03-06 | 2010-01-29 |
| SHEPHERD, Alan Charles | Director | 1996-12-01 | 2008-03-04 |
| SMITH, Tracy Jane | Director | 2011-02-01 | 2017-01-31 |
| STUART, David Peter | Director | 2008-03-06 | 2017-01-31 |
| STUART, David Peter | Director | 2007-07-01 | 2008-03-04 |
| TAYLOR, Benjamin Sydney | Director | — | 1995-12-15 |
| TAYLOR, Peter David | Director | 2008-03-06 | 2017-01-31 |
| TAYLOR, Peter David | Director | — | 2008-03-04 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Obg Pharmaceuticals Ltd | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2024-01-12 | Active |
| Mr Gerald Francis O'Brien | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2017-01-31 | Ceased 2024-01-12 |
| Mrs Christina Brigid Obrien | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2017-01-31 | Ceased 2024-01-12 |
| Mr Peter David Taylor | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2017-01-31 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 181 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-18 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-09-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-08-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-03-27 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-03-11 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2025-03-11 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-09-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-08-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-02-13 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-02-13 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-02-13 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-02-13 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2023-09-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-08-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-06-05 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2022-10-18 | RP04CS01 | confirmation-statement | Second filing of confirmation statement with made up date | |
| 2022-10-18 | RP04CS01 | confirmation-statement | Second filing of confirmation statement with made up date | |
| 2022-10-12 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2022-09-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-08-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+6.8%
£15,058,441 £16,088,620
highest in 3 filed years
-
Cash
+74.6%
£11,007 £19,222
-
Net assets
+16.5%
£5,945,169 £6,923,517
highest in 5 filed years
-
Employees
-9.5%
21 19
-
Operating profit
+79%
£774,778 £1,386,633
-
Profit before tax
+78.9%
£546,552 £977,973
-
Wages
-28.8%
£1,636,970 £1,165,909
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers