FREDERICK HIAM,LIMITED
Get an alert when FREDERICK HIAM,LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-01-16 (in 8mo)
Last made up 2026-01-02
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£3M
+81.6% vs 2024
Net assets
£38M
+5.6% highest in 6 filed years
Employees
88
+10% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£1M
+19.3% highest in 6 filed years
Net assets
8-year trend · vs Consumer Staples median
Accounts
8-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2020-03-31 | 2021-03-31 | 2022-03-31 | 2022-04-01 | 2023-03-31 | 2023-04-01 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £16,944,966 | £18,221,834 | £15,384,039 | — | £16,827,114 | — | £17,778,862 | £22,494,497 | |
| Operating profit | £262,635 | -£1,084,249 | -£984,933 | — | -£615,127 | — | £944,018 | £1,332,216 | |
| Profit before tax | £142,781 | £19,826 | -£1,029,878 | — | -£651,359 | — | £1,135,994 | £1,354,947 | |
| Net profit | £33,781 | £574,826 | -£1,051,878 | — | -£1,119,418 | — | £1,696,752 | £1,040,890 | |
| Cash | £6,011,008 | £3,438,626 | £2,874,249 | — | £745,123 | £648,906 | £1,616,024 | £2,934,891 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £35,114,627 | £33,489,085 | £32,589,950 | — | £32,666,441 | — | £35,688,424 | £36,144,338 | |
| Net assets | £31,352,509 | £30,622,335 | £30,662,457 | — | £33,251,648 | — | £36,101,900 | £38,111,790 | |
| Equity | £31,352,509 | £30,622,335 | £30,662,457 | £30,747,376 | £33,251,648 | £33,251,648 | £36,101,900 | £38,111,790 | |
| Average employees | 98 | 98 | 84 | — | 87 | — | 80 | 88 | |
| Wages | £3,404,158 | £3,560,849 | £3,067,981 | — | £2,775,772 | — | £3,196,879 | £3,766,067 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2020-03-31 | 2021-03-31 | 2022-03-31 | 2022-04-01 | 2023-03-31 | 2023-04-01 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 1.5% | -6.0% | -6.4% | — | -3.7% | — | 5.3% | 5.9% | |
| Net margin | 0.2% | 3.2% | -6.8% | — | -6.7% | — | 9.5% | 4.6% | |
| Return on capital employed | 0.7% | -3.2% | -3.0% | — | -1.9% | — | 2.6% | 3.7% | |
| Interest cover | 0.65x | -13.67x | -6.81x | — | -16.73x | — | 5.50x | 6.43x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
People
4 active · 13 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BUSHNELL, Carol Tania | Director | 1996-12-17 | May 1966 | British |
| LOCKHART, James Richard | Director | 2021-01-05 | Nov 1974 | British |
| WILSON, Christopher James Hiam | Director | — | May 1966 | British |
| WILSON, Sophia Jane | Director | 2003-06-18 | Aug 1966 | British |
Show 13 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| MALPASS, Ashley Paul | Secretary | 2012-04-24 | 2019-05-23 |
| MALPASS, Clive | Secretary | — | 2012-04-24 |
| BRANFIELD, Peter Richard | Director | 1997-04-08 | 2009-01-30 |
| GILFORD, Nicholas John | Director | 2009-12-15 | 2021-04-30 |
| HANCOCK, Charles Tom Coulter | Director | 2009-12-15 | 2016-03-14 |
| HARGREAVES, Lindsay Harrison | Director | 2014-02-25 | 2020-08-11 |
| JOLLEY, Francis James | Director | — | 1995-04-11 |
| MALPASS, Ashley Paul | Director | 2012-04-24 | 2019-05-23 |
| MALPASS, Clive | Director | — | 2018-12-06 |
| WILSON, Jane Catherine | Director | — | 2013-12-31 |
| WILSON, John James Hiam | Director | — | 2013-12-31 |
| WILSON, Olive Rosemary | Director | — | 2013-12-31 |
| WILSON, Peter Gordon Hiam | Director | — | 2009-12-15 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 129 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-12-18 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-01-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-12-13 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-01-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-01-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-04-28 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2023-02-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-11-15 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-01-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2021-12-15 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-06-08 | MR05 | mortgage | Mortgage charge whole release with charge number | |
| 2021-05-04 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2021-01-06 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2021-01-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2020-12-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-08-12 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2020-01-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2019-11-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2019-05-23 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
+26.5%
£17,778,862 £22,494,497
highest in 6 filed years
-
Cash
+81.6%
£1,616,024 £2,934,891
-
Net assets
+5.6%
£36,101,900 £38,111,790
highest in 6 filed years
-
Employees
+10%
80 88
-
Operating profit
+41.1%
£944,018 £1,332,216
highest in 6 filed years
-
Profit before tax
+19.3%
£1,135,994 £1,354,947
highest in 6 filed years
-
Wages
+17.8%
£3,196,879 £3,766,067
highest in 6 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers