ABURNET LIMITED
Get an alert when ABURNET LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-07-04 (in 2mo)
Last made up 2025-06-20
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£44K
-94.7% lowest in 5 filed years
Net assets
£6M
-0.5% vs 2023
Employees
462
+23.5% highest in 4 filed years
Profit before tax
-£97K
-126% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- ABURNET LIMITED 1982-01-07 → present
- A.BURNET & CO LIMITED 1924-12-29 → 1982-01-07
Net assets
9-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
9-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-01-01 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-01-01 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-01-01 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | £5,283,991 | £5,350,096 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | £288,283 | -£178,864 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | £373,333 | -£96,920 | |
| Net profit | — | £218,966 | — | £33,639 | — | £102,951 | — | £219,393 | -£176,998 | |
| Cash | — | £988,316 | — | £556,192 | — | £426,507 | — | £835,068 | £43,872 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | £3,270,207 | — | £3,609,905 | — | £3,578,412 | — | £6,132,630 | £6,602,547 | |
| Net assets | — | £3,185,214 | — | £3,454,353 | — | — | — | £5,695,098 | £5,665,528 | |
| Equity | £3,022,744 | £3,185,214 | £3,185,214 | £3,454,353 | £3,454,353 | £3,431,304 | £3,431,304 | £5,695,098 | £5,665,528 | |
| Average employees | — | — | — | 0 | — | 0 | — | 374 | 462 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | £1,611,498 | £1,503,267 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-01-01 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-01-01 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-01-01 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 5.5% | -3.3% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 4.2% | -3.3% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 4.7% | -2.7% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2.13x | 1.82x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 8735.85x | -38.33x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Page Kirk LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the Group's or the Parent Company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Group structure
- ABURNET LIMITED · parent
- Aburnet (Hair Containment Solutions) Limited 100%
- Aburnet Developments Limited 100%
- Aburnet Lanka (Private) Limited 100%
Significant events
- “During the year sales stayed level at £5.35m across a variety of geographical markets demonstrating the strength of the company's market offering. The company invested in new yarn processing equipment - some of which is the first of its type in the UK. This investment will help ensure we retain a market leading cost structure for our chosen areas of expertise and afford us additional capacities for both hair containment and other new product areas.”
- “Improved management accounting has since been adopted together with changes to key personnel and selective price increases during 2025 to ensure a return to profitability.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 11 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BURNET, Richard John Stacey | Secretary | 2009-04-14 | — | British |
| BURNET, Richard John Stacey | Director | 1998-09-17 | Jun 1969 | British |
| CONROY, Melanie | Director | 2025-12-23 | Aug 1975 | British |
Show 11 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BLACKBURN, Lynne | Secretary | 2002-04-16 | 2009-04-14 |
| BURNET, Richard John Stacey | Secretary | 1995-09-29 | 2002-04-16 |
| WHITEHEAD, Margaret Agnes | Secretary | — | 1995-09-30 |
| BLACKBURN, Lynne | Director | 2003-07-01 | 2009-04-14 |
| BURNET, Anthony Kyle | Director | — | 2002-03-31 |
| DIXON, Paul Hedley | Director | 2013-01-01 | 2016-11-30 |
| HIND, John Malcolm | Director | — | 1999-07-09 |
| LONG, Brian William | Director | 2005-03-29 | 2007-07-01 |
| PARSONS, Paul David Michael | Director | 2007-01-17 | 2023-07-28 |
| SMITH, Wendy | Director | 2016-12-01 | 2025-12-02 |
| WHITEHEAD, Margaret Agnes | Director | — | 1995-09-30 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Richard John Stacey Burnet | Individual | Shares 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 127 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2026-01-13 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-12-10 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-07-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-03-17 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-10-18 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-07-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-10-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-07-28 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-07-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-02-14 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-07-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-12-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type unaudited abridged | |
| 2021-12-21 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company previous shortened | |
| 2021-12-20 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company previous extended | |
| 2021-08-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-12-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type unaudited abridged | |
| 2020-07-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-09-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type unaudited abridged | |
| 2019-08-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 4
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 1
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+1.3%
£5,283,991 £5,350,096
-
Cash
-94.7%
£835,068 £43,872
lowest in 5 filed years
-
Net assets
-0.5%
£5,695,098 £5,665,528
-
Employees
+23.5%
374 462
highest in 4 filed years
-
Operating profit
-162%
£288,283 -£178,864
-
Profit before tax
-126%
£373,333 -£96,920
-
Wages
-6.7%
£1,611,498 £1,503,267
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers