DALER-ROWNEY LIMITED
Get an alert when DALER-ROWNEY LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-10-02 (in 5mo)
Last made up 2025-09-18
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£4M
+6.1% vs 2023
Net assets
£25M
-5.7% vs 2023
Employees
236
-8.2% vs 2023
Profit before tax
-£4M
-154% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- DALER-ROWNEY LIMITED 1985-11-04 → present
- GEORGE ROWNEY & COMPANY LIMITED 1923-12-19 → 1985-11-04
Net assets
4-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
4-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | £32,703,000 | £33,089,000 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | -£561,000 | -£2,907,000 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | -£1,527,000 | -£3,878,000 | |
| Net profit | — | — | -£1,618,000 | -£2,533,000 | |
| Cash | — | — | £3,390,000 | £3,598,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | £39,095,000 | £33,713,000 | |
| Net assets | — | — | £26,126,000 | £24,633,000 | |
| Equity | £27,160,000 | £24,964,000 | £26,126,000 | £24,633,000 | |
| Average employees | — | — | 257 | 236 | |
| Wages | — | — | £8,351,000 | £8,270,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | -1.7% | -8.8% | |
| Net margin | — | — | -4.9% | -7.7% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | -1.4% | -8.6% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | 1.88x | 1.76x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | -0.58x | -2.96x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Ormerod Rutter Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The company's forecasts and projections, taking account of reasonably possible changes in trading performance and inclusion in the wider F.I.L.A. group, show that the company should be able to operate within the level of its current funding facilities. The directors have a reasonable expectation that the company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. Thus, the company continues to adopt the going concern basis in preparing the financial statements.”
Group structure
- DALER-ROWNEY LIMITED · parent
- Daler-Rowney Gmb-I 100%
- Brideshore S.r.l. 99.99%
Significant events
- “In 2024, the company announced and commenced the closure of its Middlewich manufacturing site with production being moved to Bracknell.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 19 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NICOLETTI, Cristian | Secretary | 2023-03-06 | — | — |
| CANDELA, Massimo | Director | 2017-02-15 | Jun 1965 | Italian |
| NICOLETTI, Cristian | Director | 2023-03-06 | Feb 1975 | Italian |
| PARADIS, Dominique Willy Michel Ghislain | Director | 2012-06-28 | Jun 1966 | Belgian |
Show 19 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| CRAIG, Andrew | Secretary | 2003-07-31 | 2015-05-23 |
| DE ROSA, Stefano | Secretary | 2017-02-15 | 2023-03-06 |
| DRYSDALE, Clive Douglas | Secretary | 2015-05-15 | 2017-03-01 |
| HAGUE, Andrew | Secretary | — | 2003-07-31 |
| ASTON, Paul | Director | 2000-01-27 | 2005-02-28 |
| CRAIG, Andrew | Director | 2002-07-16 | 2015-05-23 |
| DALER, James Arthur Terence | Director | — | 2008-09-01 |
| DALER, Kenneth Edward | Director | — | 2000-08-30 |
| DE ROSA, Stefano | Director | 2017-02-15 | 2023-03-06 |
| DRYSDALE, Clive Douglas | Director | 2015-05-15 | 2017-03-01 |
| FRENCH, Alan Roy | Director | — | 2000-02-24 |
| GIRAUD, Patrick Charles Gerard | Director | 2005-02-09 | 2016-12-31 |
| GRAHAM, Colin | Director | — | 1997-10-31 |
| HAGUE, Andrew | Director | — | 2002-07-16 |
| HAMER, Charles Neil James | Director | 1998-10-05 | 2003-07-31 |
| SIMPSON, Christopher David | Director | 1998-10-05 | 2005-04-30 |
| STOCK, Peter James | Director | 1992-02-14 | 1999-12-09 |
| TILAKS, Victor | Director | 1998-10-05 | 1999-12-09 |
| WALKER, Richard John | Director | — | 1998-12-31 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Renoir Bidco Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2016-10-05 | Active |
| F.I.L.A. - Fabbrica Italiana Lapis Ed Affini Spa | Corporate entity | Significant influence | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 199 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-10-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-09-18 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-09-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-09-16 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-09-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-09-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-03-15 | AP03 | officers | Appoint person secretary company with name date | |
| 2023-03-15 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-03-15 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-03-15 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2022-10-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-06-16 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-10-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-07-17 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-09-29 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-07-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-04-20 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2019-09-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2019-09-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2018-12-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+1.2%
£32,703,000 £33,089,000
-
Cash
+6.1%
£3,390,000 £3,598,000
-
Net assets
-5.7%
£26,126,000 £24,633,000
-
Employees
-8.2%
257 236
-
Operating profit
-418.2%
-£561,000 -£2,907,000
-
Profit before tax
-154%
-£1,527,000 -£3,878,000
-
Wages
-1%
£8,351,000 £8,270,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers