RODERICKS DENTAL PARTNERS LIMITED
Get an alert when RODERICKS DENTAL PARTNERS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-09-28 (in 4mo)
Last made up 2025-09-14
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£8M
-1.9% vs 2024
Net assets
£174M
+14.8% highest in 4 filed years
Employees
1,252
+9.4% highest in 4 filed years
Profit before tax
£22M
+9,257.1% highest in 4 filed years
Name history
Renamed 4 times since incorporation — the current trading name was adopted 2024-08-29
- RODERICKS DENTAL PARTNERS LIMITED 2024-08-29 → present
- RODERICKS DENTAL LIMITED 2015-10-30 → 2024-08-29
- RODERICKS LIMITED 1991-02-04 → 2015-10-30
- ROBERT SILVERSTONE DENTAL SURGERIES LIMITED 1984-01-16 → 1991-02-04
- DENNISS & PARTNERS DENTISTS (KINGSTON) LIMITED 1923-05-26 → 1984-01-16
Net assets
5-year trend · vs Health Care median
Accounts
5-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2019-03-31 | 2020-03-31 | 2021-03-31 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | £52,805,494 | £56,861,903 | £92,008,000 | £109,583,000 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | -£681,000 | £2,334,000 | |
| Profit before tax | — | -£4,596,984 | -£1,458,450 | -£245,000 | £22,435,000 | |
| Net profit | — | -£4,666,951 | -£1,484,562 | £542,000 | £22,355,000 | |
| Cash | — | £3,058,204 | £13,961,649 | £7,939,000 | £7,792,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | £55,199,850 | £71,924,868 | £160,687,000 | £183,179,000 | |
| Net assets | — | -£2,594,776 | -£4,079,338 | £151,265,000 | £173,620,000 | |
| Equity | £2,072,175 | -£2,594,776 | -£4,079,338 | £151,265,000 | £173,620,000 | |
| Average employees | — | 804 | 819 | 1,144 | 1,252 | |
| Wages | — | £13,857,718 | £14,958,202 | £25,063,000 | £30,247,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-03-31 | 2020-03-31 | 2021-03-31 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | -0.7% | 2.1% | |
| Net margin | — | -8.8% | -2.6% | 0.6% | 20.4% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | -0.4% | 1.3% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | 1.00x | 1.16x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | -681.00x | — |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- KPMG LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The directors have prepared cash flow forecasts in order to assess going concern which indicates that, taking account of reasonably possible downsides, the Company will have sufficient funds, to meet its liabilities as they fall due during the going concern assessment period. Those forecasts are dependent on a fellow group undertaking of the Riviera Topco Limited group, Riviera Bidco Limited not seeking repayment of the amounts currently due to it by the Company. Riviera Bidco Limited has indicated that it does not intend to seek repayment of these amounts during the going concern assessment period. As with any company placing reliance on other group entities for financial support, the directors acknowledge that there can be no certainty that this support will continue although, at the date of approval of these financial statements, they have no reason to believe that it will not do so. Consequently, the directors are confident that the company will have sufficient funds to continue to meet its liabilities as they fall due for at least 12 months from the date of approval of the financial statements and therefore have prepared the financial statements on a going concern basis.”
Group structure
- RODERICKS DENTAL PARTNERS LIMITED · parent
- Accessible Orthodontics (AD) Limited 100%
- Accessible Orthodontics (N) Ltd 100%
- Apple Practice Limited 100%
- Archway (Manchester) Limited 100%
- Ash Dental Practice Limited 100%
- Chipping Manor Dental Practice Limited 100%
- Cottam's Dental Practice Limited 100%
- Denticheck Limited 100%
- Dove Dental Care Limited 100%
- Eastgate Dental Centre Limited 100%
- Eastgate Orthodontics Ltd 100%
- Eastwood Dental Ltd 100%
- Gentle Dental Care (Evesham) Limited 100%
- Gentle Dental Care (Worcester) Limited 100%
- Gower Healthcare Limited 100%
- High Street Dental Practice Limited 100%
- Hyslop Ltd 100%
- KDP Care Limited 100%
- Lion House Dentistry (Bridgwater) Limited 100%
- Little Sutton Dental Practice Ltd 100%
- Midsomer Dental Care Limited 100%
- Mycol Limited 100%
- Namta Limited 100%
- Northgate Practice Limited 100%
- Oaklands DS Ltd 100%
- Oral Ceramics Limited 100%
- Pantyffynon Limited 100%
- PHD North West Ltd 100%
- Revive Dental Care Limited 100%
- Rodericks (Wales) Limited 100%
- Rodericks Beeston Limited 100%
- Rodericks Labs Limited 100%
- Rodericks Mexborough Limited 100%
- Rodericks Private Limited 100%
- SmileQ Limited 100%
- Smiles Orthodontics Limited 100%
- Smiley Tooth Bedford Limited 100%
- St Mary's Practice Ltd 100%
- The Chiltern Dental Centre Limited 100%
- The Dental Suite (Northants) Ltd 100%
- Westbourne Dental Practice Wirral Limited 100%
- Wentwood House Dental Practice Limited 100%
- Winnersh Dental Practice Ltd 100%
- Woodburn Cottage Services Limited 100%
Significant events
- “During the last year the Company continued to focus on providing a first-class patient journey experience whilst growing organically and inorganically via acquiring dental practices. During the year, the Company acquired 3 dental practices, which took the total number of dental practices as at 31 March 2025 to 168 (2024 165).”
- “Revenue for the year ended 31 March 2025 saw strong growth with an increase in revenue of 19 1% versus the prior year, leading to revenue of £109 6m in the current year. This growth has been generated via practice acquisitions, ongoing focus on delivering NHS contracts and increased private dental treatments.”
- “The Company has continued to invest significantly in its People with a clear objective to be an employer of choice by focusing on recruiting and retaining the best talent. The Group has invested in its recruitment team to increase the number of hours of clinician availability to patients.”
- “The Group acquired a number of goodwill additions during the year through business combinations, as detailed below. The acquisition method of accounting for business combinations was used on all acquisitions in the year. Total consideration paid for these trade and assets acquisitions was £10m including deferred consideration and directly attributable costs. The fair value of the assets acquired (including the intangible assets recognised in respect of NHS contracts, and associated deferred taxation balances) was £2 9m. As a results the goodwill recognised on these acquisitions was £7.1m.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
5 active · 18 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MIDDLETON, Alison Irene Evelyn | Secretary | 2024-06-21 | — | — |
| BIRCH, Kevin | Director | 2024-01-09 | May 1973 | British |
| JACOB, Katherine Rebecca | Director | 2025-12-03 | Oct 1977 | British |
| JASAT, Muhammad | Director | 2022-11-01 | Feb 1984 | British |
| MEHRA, Shalin | Director | 2021-07-25 | Jul 1961 | British |
Show 18 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| MEHRA, Shalin | Secretary | 2004-12-23 | 2024-06-21 |
| SMITH, Anne | Secretary | 2000-10-11 | 2004-12-23 |
| SMITH, Jonathan Bryan | Secretary | — | 2000-10-08 |
| BRADY, Catherine Bernadette | Director | 2019-07-01 | 2024-06-28 |
| BROOKES, Stephen Adrian | Director | 2004-12-23 | 2017-09-13 |
| BURGESS, Susan Elizabeth | Director | 2014-08-01 | 2018-12-31 |
| CLARK, Carlos | Director | 2009-05-01 | 2022-11-05 |
| FARRELL, Dawn, Mrs. | Director | 2017-09-13 | 2024-06-03 |
| KHETIA, Alpesh | Director | 2004-12-23 | 2022-07-31 |
| LARRINGTON, Pauline | Director | 2009-05-01 | 2013-03-08 |
| MEHRA, Shalin | Director | 2004-12-23 | 2021-07-23 |
| ROBERTSON, Douglas | Director | 2004-12-23 | 2012-11-14 |
| ROSS, Lewis Ian | Director | 2009-05-01 | 2018-11-05 |
| SCALES, Victoria | Director | 2021-05-01 | 2025-12-03 |
| SMITH, Jonathan Bryan | Director | — | 1993-02-12 |
| SMITH, Richard Charles | Director | 2015-10-01 | 2021-04-30 |
| SMITH, Roderick John | Director | — | 2004-12-23 |
| YORK, Gareth Steadman | Director | 2019-07-01 | 2024-01-08 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Riviera Bidco Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2022-03-30 | Active |
| Rodericks Dental Holdings Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2023-03-23 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 199 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2024-08-29 CERTNM Certificate change of name company
- 2024-08-29 NM06 Change of name request comments
- 2024-08-29 CONNOT Change of name notice
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-12-05 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-12-05 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-10-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-01-17 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-11-22 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-09-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-08-29 | CERTNM | change-of-name | Certificate change of name company | |
| 2024-08-29 | NM06 | change-of-name | Change of name request comments | |
| 2024-08-29 | CONNOT | change-of-name | Change of name notice | |
| 2024-07-08 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-06-28 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-06-26 | AP03 | officers | Appoint person secretary company with name date | |
| 2024-06-26 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2024-06-06 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-01-15 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-01-15 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-01-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-09-26 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-09-26 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 4
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 1
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
+19.1%
£92,008,000 £109,583,000
highest in 4 filed years
-
Cash
-1.9%
£7,939,000 £7,792,000
-
Net assets
+14.8%
£151,265,000 £173,620,000
highest in 4 filed years
-
Employees
+9.4%
1,144 1,252
highest in 4 filed years
-
Operating profit
+442.7%
-£681,000 £2,334,000
-
Profit before tax
+9,257.1%
-£245,000 £22,435,000
highest in 4 filed years
-
Wages
+20.7%
£25,063,000 £30,247,000
highest in 4 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers