JAMES HARGREAVES(PLUMBERS'MERCHANTS)LIMITED
Get an alert when JAMES HARGREAVES(PLUMBERS'MERCHANTS)LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-11-21 (in 6mo)
Last made up 2025-11-07
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£4M
-39.2% lowest in 4 filed years
Net assets
£46M
+0.3% vs 2023
Employees
376
+0.8% highest in 4 filed years
Profit before tax
£10M
-20.4% lowest in 4 filed years
Net assets
7-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
7-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2018-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | £112,319,287 | £122,380,113 | £132,377,519 | £131,183,616 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | £10,100,173 | £12,789,361 | £11,883,199 | £9,466,245 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | £10,054,122 | £12,818,654 | £12,083,249 | £9,622,606 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | £8,103,101 | £10,468,654 | £9,233,249 | £7,122,606 | |
| Cash | — | — | — | £15,638,800 | £7,671,954 | £6,928,017 | £4,210,201 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | — | £46,015,423 | £39,482,295 | £46,170,099 | £46,292,438 | |
| Net assets | — | — | — | — | — | £45,715,099 | £45,837,438 | |
| Equity | £29,853,018 | £34,136,710 | £38,332,292 | £46,015,423 | £39,482,295 | £45,715,099 | £45,837,438 | |
| Average employees | — | — | — | 344 | 359 | 373 | 376 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | £13,594,595 | £13,939,770 | £14,642,470 | £15,335,573 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2018-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | 9.0% | 10.5% | 9.0% | 7.2% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | 7.2% | 8.6% | 7.0% | 5.4% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | 21.9% | 32.4% | 25.7% | 20.4% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — | 3.10x | 3.15x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | 183.48x | 304.10x | 341.43x | 118.49x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Azets Audit Services
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“At the time of approving the financial statements, the directors have a reasonable expectation that the company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. Thus the directors continue to adopt the going concern basis of accounting in preparing the financial statements.”
Significant events
- “In line with our growth strategy of identifying and capitalising on opportunities to expand our branch network, three new branches were opened in 2024-located in Wrexham, Northallerton, and Swinton.”
- “the freehold premises of one of our existing branches was successfully acquired in 2024, securing long-term operational stability and enabling further site improvements.”
- “In 2024, the Company completed the acquisition of additional warehouse space, significantly increasing our capacity to hold higher stock levels.”
- “Following the successful launch of our Low Carbon Centre in Burnley in 2023, we opened a second Daikin Sustainable Home Centre in 2024 at our Swinton branch in Manchester.”
- “Work commenced in late 2024 on the installation of a major solar energy system at our head office in Burnley, with completion expected in early 2025.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
9 active · 11 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHARMA, Chander Mohan | Secretary | 2023-02-28 | — | — |
| BEAUMONT, Gary David | Director | 2019-07-31 | Jun 1977 | British |
| BRIDGE, Carl Andrew | Director | 2007-09-19 | Jan 1969 | British |
| DAVIES, William | Director | 2009-10-05 | Feb 1958 | British |
| EDDISON, David | Director | 2007-11-23 | Jun 1966 | British |
| HEALY, Martin | Director | 2019-07-31 | Jun 1972 | British |
| JACKSON, Simon Craig | Director | 2019-07-31 | May 1968 | British |
| ROTHWELL, Jack Daniel | Director | 2022-05-19 | Jun 1992 | English |
| SHARMA, Chander Mohan | Director | 2016-09-10 | Aug 1977 | British |
Show 11 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| ROTHWELL, Gordon John | Secretary | — | 2023-02-28 |
| AGG, George Frederick Raymond | Director | 1992-07-01 | 1999-08-01 |
| CLEGG, John Booker | Director | 1999-08-01 | 2008-06-01 |
| DENT, Alan | Director | — | 2010-05-01 |
| DENT, Allan Neil | Director | — | 1992-07-01 |
| ROTHWELL, Bernard Michael | Director | — | 2003-05-15 |
| ROTHWELL, Gordon John | Director | — | 2023-02-28 |
| STANSFIELD, Jack | Director | — | 2000-12-17 |
| WESTBURY, Carrolle Ann Ruth | Director | 2007-12-01 | 2010-04-30 |
| WHITAKER, Colin | Director | — | 2015-04-04 |
| WHITAKER, Louis | Director | — | 2007-06-01 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| James Hargreaves Pm Ltd | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Active |
| Mr Gordon John Rothwell | Individual | Significant influence | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 144 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2026-03-27 MA Memorandum articles
- 2026-03-27 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-27 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2026-03-27 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2026-03-19 | RP01AP01 | officers | Replacement filing of director appointment with name | |
| 2025-11-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-09-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-11-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-08-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-11-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-09-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-03-01 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-03-01 | AP03 | officers | Appoint person secretary company with name date | |
| 2023-03-01 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2022-11-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-09-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-05-19 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2022-05-19 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2022-05-19 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2022-05-19 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2022-05-19 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2022-05-19 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 5
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-0.9%
£132,377,519 £131,183,616
-
Cash
-39.2%
£6,928,017 £4,210,201
lowest in 4 filed years
-
Net assets
+0.3%
£45,715,099 £45,837,438
-
Employees
+0.8%
373 376
highest in 4 filed years
-
Operating profit
-20.3%
£11,883,199 £9,466,245
lowest in 4 filed years
-
Profit before tax
-20.4%
£12,083,249 £9,622,606
lowest in 4 filed years
-
Wages
+4.7%
£14,642,470 £15,335,573
highest in 4 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers