ROBERT POCHIN LIMITED
Get an alert when ROBERT POCHIN LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-09-16 (in 4mo)
Last made up 2025-09-02
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£307K
+26.6% vs 2023
Net assets
£8M
-19.3% vs 2023
Employees
162
+5.2% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£3M
-8.5% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- ROBERT POCHIN LIMITED 1995-02-14 → present
- R.POCHIN & SON LIMITED 1922-02-06 → 1995-02-14
Net assets
3-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
3-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | £56,962,535 | £57,402,538 | |
| Operating profit | — | £2,787,193 | £2,571,669 | |
| Profit before tax | — | £2,771,457 | £2,535,105 | |
| Net profit | — | £2,130,524 | £1,866,486 | |
| Cash | — | £242,315 | £306,879 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | £9,590,807 | £7,909,988 | |
| Net assets | — | £9,308,000 | £7,506,905 | |
| Equity | £8,184,557 | £9,308,000 | £7,506,905 | |
| Average employees | — | 154 | 162 | |
| Wages | — | £5,854,872 | £6,354,581 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | 4.9% | 4.5% | |
| Net margin | — | 3.7% | 3.3% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | 29.1% | 32.5% | |
| Current ratio | — | 1.77x | 1.48x | |
| Interest cover | — | 193.07x | 70.33x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Forvis Mazars LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“Having carefully reviewed its forecasts, the directors consider the company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. As a result, the directors continue to prepare the financial statements on the going concern basis.”
Significant events
- “four additional new branches opened in Louth, Wolverhampton, Barnstaple and Plymouth.”
- “the parent company purchased shares from certain minority shareholders during the year for £2,460,500. This buy back was funded through a one off dividend payment to the parent company.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
6 active · 8 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARJORAM, Stephen John | Secretary | 2025-12-19 | — | — |
| FROGGATT, Simon | Director | 1997-02-01 | Jul 1965 | British |
| MARJORAM, Stephen John | Director | 2025-06-24 | Jun 1977 | British |
| POCHIN, David Roy | Director | — | Jun 1958 | British |
| PYSDEN, Matthew | Director | 2024-10-21 | Aug 1982 | British |
| TRICKETT, Peter Charles Walter, Mr. | Director | 2019-03-29 | Aug 1967 | British |
Show 8 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BARRINGTON, Glynn | Secretary | 2007-10-10 | 2025-12-19 |
| FROGGATT, Simon | Secretary | 1994-01-05 | 2007-10-10 |
| POCHIN, David Roy | Secretary | — | 1994-01-05 |
| BARRINGTON, Glynn | Director | 2007-10-10 | 2025-12-19 |
| DAY, John Philip | Director | — | 1993-06-28 |
| POCHIN, Herbert Orry | Director | — | 2002-05-14 |
| PRESS, Stuart | Director | 1997-11-01 | 2021-09-02 |
| STONES, Paul Derek | Director | 2002-02-01 | 2008-08-15 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert Pochin Holdings Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2019-02-28 | Active |
| Mr David Roy Pochin | Individual | Shares 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2019-02-27 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 173 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-19 | AP03 | officers | Appoint person secretary company with name date | |
| 2025-12-19 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2025-12-19 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-09-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-07-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-06-24 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-10-30 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-10-24 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-09-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-09-02 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-08-14 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-08-08 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-07-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-04-22 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-04-22 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2023-10-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-09-05 | RP04CS01 | confirmation-statement | Second filing of confirmation statement with made up date | |
| 2023-07-18 | RP04CS01 | confirmation-statement | Second filing of confirmation statement with made up date | |
| 2023-07-18 | RP04CS01 | confirmation-statement | Second filing of confirmation statement with made up date | |
| 2023-07-13 | RP04CS01 | confirmation-statement | Second filing of confirmation statement with made up date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 6
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 2
- Officers resigned
- 2
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+0.8%
£56,962,535 £57,402,538
-
Cash
+26.6%
£242,315 £306,879
-
Net assets
-19.3%
£9,308,000 £7,506,905
-
Employees
+5.2%
154 162
-
Operating profit
-7.7%
£2,787,193 £2,571,669
-
Profit before tax
-8.5%
£2,771,457 £2,535,105
-
Wages
+8.5%
£5,854,872 £6,354,581
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers