BRIGHT STEELS LIMITED
Get an alert when BRIGHT STEELS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-05-18 (in 1y)
Last made up 2026-05-04
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£1M
-23.6% vs 2023
Net assets
£13M
-1.1% vs 2023
Employees
74
+1.4% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£387K
-36.1% vs 2023
Net assets
7-year trend · vs Basic Materials median
Accounts
7-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2018-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | — | — | £21,067,816 | £18,186,974 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | — | £603,774 | £368,130 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | — | — | £605,680 | £387,305 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | — | — | £460,488 | £262,679 | |
| Cash | — | — | — | — | — | £1,549,815 | £1,183,721 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | — | — | — | £13,678,517 | £13,734,982 | |
| Net assets | — | — | — | — | — | £12,954,316 | £12,811,257 | |
| Equity | £11,446,571 | £11,078,445 | — | — | — | £12,954,316 | £12,811,257 | |
| Average employees | — | — | — | — | — | 73 | 74 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | — | — | £3,030,634 | £3,089,843 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2018-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | — | — | 2.9% | 2.0% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | — | — | 2.2% | 1.4% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | — | — | 4.4% | 2.7% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — | 3.85x | 4.31x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | — | — | 51.78x | 100.42x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Farrar Smith Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the original financial statements were authorised for issue.”
Significant events
- “With the retirement of our long term haulage partner in June 2024 the Company took the opportunity to acquire the trade and assets of Welbeck Transport. This assures our own deliveries are now in house plus giving us extra revenue with third party work. The plan to invest and replace to a newer fleet is ongoing.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 4 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHOULER, Lindsay Paul | Secretary | 2006-04-28 | — | United Kingdom |
| CHOULER, Lindsay Paul | Director | — | Jul 1953 | British |
| PRATT, Marianne Rebecca Chouler | Director | 2012-10-05 | Mar 1981 | British |
Show 4 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| SHEPHERD, Brian | Secretary | — | 2006-04-28 |
| CHOULER, Anne Edith | Director | — | 2017-02-03 |
| CHOULER, Peter Noel | Director | — | 2013-09-21 |
| SHEPHERD, Brian | Director | — | 2006-05-26 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mrs Annabel Clare Roberts | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
| Mrs Melinda Jane Mcdonald | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
| Mr Lindsay Paul Chouler | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 114 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2026-02-25 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2026-02-02 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-08-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-05-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-08-12 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-05-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-04-16 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-04-16 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2023-07-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-05-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-07-01 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-05-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-04-26 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2022-04-06 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2022-03-30 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2021-10-28 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2021-10-28 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2021-08-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-07-08 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 5
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-13.7%
£21,067,816 £18,186,974
-
Cash
-23.6%
£1,549,815 £1,183,721
-
Net assets
-1.1%
£12,954,316 £12,811,257
-
Employees
+1.4%
73 74
-
Operating profit
-39%
£603,774 £368,130
-
Profit before tax
-36.1%
£605,680 £387,305
-
Wages
+2%
£3,030,634 £3,089,843
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers