BEAULIEU ENTERPRISES LIMITED
Get an alert when BEAULIEU ENTERPRISES LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-09-17 (in 4mo)
Last made up 2025-09-03
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£318K
-80.5% lowest in 4 filed years
Net assets
£10M
-3.6% vs 2023
Employees
196
+4.8% vs 2023
Profit before tax
-£290K
-142.6% lowest in 4 filed years
Name history
Renamed 2 times since incorporation
- BEAULIEU ENTERPRISES LIMITED 2004-08-31 → present
- BEAULIEU ENTERPRISES LTD 2004-06-28 → 2004-08-31
- MONTAGU VENTURES LIMITED 1918-12-10 → 2004-06-28
Net assets
5-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
5-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2018-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | £7,480,711 | £4,607,353 | £9,289,200 | £9,725,800 | |
| Operating profit | — | £804,220 | -£126,153 | £686,243 | -£288,044 | |
| Profit before tax | — | £764,357 | -£228,092 | £680,509 | -£289,863 | |
| Net profit | — | £785,592 | -£181,805 | £587,557 | -£247,246 | |
| Cash | — | £1,544,771 | £445,638 | £1,637,154 | £318,432 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | £10,854,848 | £10,391,983 | £13,159,501 | £12,972,127 | |
| Net assets | — | £7,048,256 | £6,554,663 | £10,422,561 | £10,050,315 | |
| Equity | £6,353,073 | £7,048,256 | £6,554,663 | £10,422,561 | £10,050,315 | |
| Average employees | — | 214 | 179 | 187 | 196 | |
| Wages | — | £2,954,084 | £2,707,441 | £3,289,581 | £3,773,862 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2018-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | 10.8% | -2.7% | 7.4% | -3.0% | |
| Net margin | — | 10.5% | -3.9% | 6.3% | -2.5% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | 7.4% | -1.2% | 5.2% | -2.2% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | — | — | — | 32.6% | 37.1% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | 1.26x | 0.61x | |
| Interest cover | — | 20.17x | -1.24x | 9.00x | -3.94x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Saffery LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Group structure
- BEAULIEU ENTERPRISES LIMITED · parent
- Beaulieu River Management Limited 100%
Significant events
- “Pressure on the economy driven by high cost of living and increasing interest rates, affecting demand for the river and the visitor attractions.”
- “A decline in visitor numbers if the attractions and exhibitions are not refreshed regularly and the quality kept high.”
- “The weather can have a major impact on the visitor attractions, both in affecting the number of tourists to the local areas and whether they visit on the day.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
6 active · 15 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BOWMAN, Russell | Director | 1999-05-01 | Feb 1964 | British |
| DANIELS, Dean Justin | Director | 2024-12-20 | Jul 1979 | British |
| MONTAGU, Jonathan | Director | 2008-09-26 | Oct 1975 | British |
| MONTAGU, Ralph, The Honourable | Director | 1998-10-01 | Mar 1961 | British |
| MONTAGU-SCOTT, Mary Rachel, The Hon. Mrs. | Director | 2001-12-17 | Nov 1964 | British |
| PEARSON, Rachel | Director | 2005-10-03 | Oct 1969 | British |
Show 15 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BOWMAN, Russell | Secretary | 1999-05-01 | 2007-06-29 |
| JOHNSON, Philip | Secretary | 2007-06-29 | 2023-04-12 |
| JONES, Simon | Secretary | 2023-04-12 | 2024-02-15 |
| SNELL, Roger Harley | Secretary | — | 1999-05-01 |
| BALL, Anthony Charles | Director | — | 2000-06-19 |
| BONNET, Pierre | Director | 2019-03-28 | 2019-03-28 |
| GLANVILLE, Alexander Paul | Director | 1998-07-17 | 2004-11-19 |
| JOHNSON, Philip | Director | 2009-03-27 | 2023-04-12 |
| JONES, Simon Edward | Director | 2023-04-12 | 2024-02-15 |
| MONTAGU, Edward John Barrington Douglas Scott, Lord | Director | — | 2015-08-31 |
| MONTAGU OF BEAULIEU, Fiona, Lady | Director | — | 2016-06-10 |
| ROBINSON, Kenneth George | Director | — | 1999-12-20 |
| SNELL, Roger Harley | Director | — | 1999-05-01 |
| WESTWOOD, Martin John Mcintosh | Director | 2000-09-15 | 2003-10-31 |
| YEOMANS, Richard David | Director | 2000-09-15 | 2006-12-31 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beaulieu Conservation Trust | Corporate entity | ownership-of-shares-25-to-50-percent-as-trust, voting-rights-25-to-50-percent-as-trust | 2016-04-06 | Active |
| Montagu Family Discretionary Trust | Corporate entity | ownership-of-shares-25-to-50-percent-as-trust, voting-rights-25-to-50-percent-as-trust | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 138 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-10-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-09-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-03-06 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-03-06 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-09-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-07-26 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-02-23 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-02-23 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2023-10-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-09-26 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-04-19 | AP03 | officers | Appoint person secretary company with name date | |
| 2023-04-18 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-04-18 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-04-18 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2022-10-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-09-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-10-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-09-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-12-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-10-05 | CH03 | officers | Change person secretary company with change date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+4.7%
£9,289,200 £9,725,800
highest in 4 filed years
-
Cash
-80.5%
£1,637,154 £318,432
lowest in 4 filed years
-
Net assets
-3.6%
£10,422,561 £10,050,315
-
Employees
+4.8%
187 196
-
Operating profit
-142%
£686,243 -£288,044
lowest in 4 filed years
-
Profit before tax
-142.6%
£680,509 -£289,863
lowest in 4 filed years
-
Wages
+14.7%
£3,289,581 £3,773,862
highest in 4 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers