BATHGATE SILICA SAND LIMITED
Get an alert when BATHGATE SILICA SAND LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-06-30 (in 1y)
Last filed for 2025-09-30
Confirmation statement due
2027-01-14 (in 8mo)
Last made up 2025-12-31
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£2M
+30.9% vs 2024
Net assets
£15M
+8.3% highest in 6 filed years
Employees
40
+8.1% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£4M
+17.8% highest in 6 filed years
Net assets
10-year trend · vs Basic Materials median
Accounts
10-year trend · latest reflected 2025-09-30
| Metric | Trend | 2020-09-30 | 2020-10-01 | 2021-09-30 | 2021-10-01 | 2022-09-30 | 2022-10-01 | 2023-09-30 | 2023-10-01 | 2024-09-30 | 2025-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £11,520,212 | — | £13,527,863 | — | £13,490,494 | — | £13,747,427 | — | £14,898,813 | £16,513,027 | |
| Operating profit | £2,357,125 | — | £2,742,567 | — | £2,565,464 | — | £2,074,065 | — | £3,074,237 | £3,605,079 | |
| Profit before tax | £2,353,304 | — | £2,747,496 | — | £2,566,884 | — | £2,079,502 | — | £3,078,049 | £3,627,264 | |
| Net profit | £1,886,887 | — | £2,180,217 | — | £2,078,728 | — | £1,495,501 | — | £2,290,598 | £2,675,279 | |
| Cash | £3,365,329 | — | £2,583,524 | — | £1,985,396 | — | £950,371 | — | £1,220,731 | £1,597,927 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £10,788,714 | — | £12,202,681 | — | £13,304,552 | — | £14,575,921 | — | £15,801,091 | £17,150,695 | |
| Net assets | £10,668,728 | — | £11,848,945 | — | £12,927,673 | — | £13,423,174 | — | £14,213,772 | £15,389,051 | |
| Equity | £10,668,728 | £10,668,728 | £11,848,945 | £11,848,945 | £12,927,673 | £12,927,673 | £13,423,174 | £13,423,174 | £14,213,772 | £15,389,051 | |
| Average employees | 40 | — | 39 | — | 42 | — | 41 | — | 37 | 40 | |
| Wages | £1,587,704 | — | £1,696,512 | — | £1,759,215 | — | £1,555,755 | — | £1,595,364 | £1,609,884 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2020-09-30 | 2020-10-01 | 2021-09-30 | 2021-10-01 | 2022-09-30 | 2022-10-01 | 2023-09-30 | 2023-10-01 | 2024-09-30 | 2025-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 20.5% | — | 20.3% | — | 19.0% | — | 15.1% | — | 20.6% | 21.8% | |
| Net margin | 16.4% | — | 16.1% | — | 15.4% | — | 10.9% | — | 15.4% | 16.2% | |
| Return on capital employed | 21.8% | — | 22.5% | — | 19.3% | — | 14.2% | — | 19.5% | 21.0% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 31.2% | 23.1% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2.71x | 3.68x | |
| Interest cover | 322.72x | — | 2298.88x | — | 1168.24x | — | 644.32x | — | 492.98x | 827.80x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Langtons Professional Services Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the Company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Significant events
- “The 2024/2025 financial year for Bathgate Silica Sand was characterised by ongoing plant and workforce challenges both before and after the year end, resulting in moderated production levels.”
- “Despite these constraints, the business delivered an improved profit of £3.627 million for the year ending September 2025, reflecting strong underlying markets and tighter cost discipline. Continued plant issues have since required further volume reductions, which will impact profitability in the current year.”
- “The 2025/2026 plan represents a transition period. Short term output will continue to be carefully managed to protect plant condition and operational reliability, while significant capital investment - most notably the approved new drier project scheduled for commissioning in September 2026 - provides a clear pathway to restoring and enhancing production capacity.”
- “The main challenge for the business over the next couple of years revolves around managing the installation and commissioning of the numerous significant capital investment projects.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
6 active · 9 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BENNETT, Stephen Ian | Secretary | 2005-03-10 | — | British |
| BENNETT, Stephen Ian | Director | 2005-01-01 | Jul 1969 | British |
| ROBINSON, David | Director | 2008-01-10 | May 1963 | British |
| SANDERS, Colin | Director | 2016-08-22 | Jan 1978 | British |
| WALKER, Ian Hughes | Director | 2016-06-20 | Oct 1965 | British |
| WALKER, Roderick Hughes | Director | — | Apr 1935 | British |
Show 9 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| WALKER, Roderick Hughes | Secretary | — | 2005-03-10 |
| DAVIES, Cyril | Director | — | 1992-09-30 |
| PRICE, Mark Ford | Director | 2005-06-16 | 2013-07-31 |
| ROBERTS, Janice Mary | Director | — | 2000-06-01 |
| WALKER, Anthony Hughes | Director | — | 2000-06-01 |
| WALKER, Barbara Ann | Director | — | 2025-02-10 |
| WALKER, Philip Hughes | Director | 1968-12-26 | 2008-05-28 |
| WALKER, Susan Elizabeth | Director | 2001-02-01 | 2017-01-19 |
| WOOD, Geoffrey Mason | Director | — | 1997-03-31 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Archibald Bathgate Group Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 117 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2026-01-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-05-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-02-19 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-01-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-05-25 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-01-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-03-21 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-01-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-03-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-01-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-01-05 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2022-01-05 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2022-01-05 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2021-05-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-03-05 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2021-03-05 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2021-03-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-03-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-01-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-09-30 vs 2024-09-30
-
Turnover
+10.8%
£14,898,813 £16,513,027
highest in 6 filed years
-
Cash
+30.9%
£1,220,731 £1,597,927
-
Net assets
+8.3%
£14,213,772 £15,389,051
highest in 6 filed years
-
Employees
+8.1%
37 40
-
Operating profit
+17.3%
£3,074,237 £3,605,079
highest in 6 filed years
-
Profit before tax
+17.8%
£3,078,049 £3,627,264
highest in 6 filed years
-
Wages
+0.9%
£1,595,364 £1,609,884
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers