J.BARBOUR & SONS,LIMITED
Get an alert when J.BARBOUR & SONS,LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-01-31 (in 8mo)
Last filed for 2025-04-30
Confirmation statement due
2027-03-03 (in 10mo)
Last made up 2026-02-17
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£119M
-0.4% vs 2024
Net assets
£234M
+4.7% highest in 6 filed years
Employees
1,178
+0.3% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£56M
+21.2% vs 2024
Net assets
10-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
10-year trend · latest reflected 2025-04-30
| Metric | Trend | 2020-04-30 | 2020-05-01 | 2021-04-30 | 2021-05-01 | 2022-04-30 | 2022-05-01 | 2023-04-30 | 2023-05-01 | 2024-04-30 | 2025-04-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | £321,790,000 | £350,848,000 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | £39,560,000 | £49,519,000 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | £45,843,000 | £55,573,000 | |
| Net profit | £29,336,000 | — | £23,800,000 | — | £32,404,000 | — | £25,512,000 | — | £34,286,000 | £41,979,000 | |
| Cash | £91,000,000 | — | £81,557,000 | — | £45,724,000 | — | £87,373,000 | — | £119,662,000 | £119,198,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £159,876,000 | — | £169,204,000 | — | £171,495,000 | — | £197,023,000 | — | £224,111,000 | £235,976,000 | |
| Net assets | £159,662,000 | — | £168,491,000 | — | £170,903,000 | — | £196,749,000 | — | £223,829,000 | £234,268,000 | |
| Equity | £159,662,000 | £159,662,000 | £168,491,000 | £168,491,000 | £170,903,000 | £170,903,000 | £196,749,000 | £196,749,000 | £223,829,000 | £234,268,000 | |
| Average employees | 0 | — | 749 | — | 819 | — | 1,009 | — | 1,175 | 1,178 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | £42,054,000 | £51,421,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2020-04-30 | 2020-05-01 | 2021-04-30 | 2021-05-01 | 2022-04-30 | 2022-05-01 | 2023-04-30 | 2023-05-01 | 2024-04-30 | 2025-04-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 12.3% | 14.1% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 10.7% | 12.0% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 17.7% | 21.0% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 17.1% | 19.1% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 5.45x | 4.89x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1098.89x | 327.94x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Ryecroft Glenton
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The Group has considerable financial resources and as a consequence of these financial resources being maintained, the directors believe that the Group is well placed to manage its business risks successfully and continue in existence for the foreseeable future. For this reason the directors continue to adopt the going concern basis of preparation for these financial statements.”
Group structure
- J.BARBOUR & SONS,LIMITED · parent
- Barbour (Europe) Limited 100%
- J Barbour & Sons (Manufacturing) Limited 100%
- Barbour France SARL 100%
- Barbour (Liddesdale) Limited 100%
- Barbour (Footwear) Limited 100%
- Thornproof Limited 100%
- Trailspark Limited 100%
- Barbour Incorporated 100%
- Barbour Europe GmbH & Co KG 100%
- Barbour Europe Verwaltungs GmbH 100%
- Barbour Singapore Pte. Ltd 100%
Significant events
- “During the financial year 2024-25 revenues increased by £29.1m, this following a £21.3m planned sales reduction in prior year to set up future growth. This represented a 9% increase in revenues and confirms the continued strength and resilience of our brands relative to complex market performance.”
- “Operating profit increased by £10m in the year to £49.5m, driven by the sales and margin performance. Cost and pricing pressures remained significant across all markets globally.”
- “The post tax profit figure of £42m represents a very strong performance, supporting our financial resilience and ability to manage our business closely and appropriately within the challenging macro economic climate.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
9 active · 15 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GIBSON, Paul | Secretary | 2026-02-01 | — | — |
| BARBOUR, Helen Mary | Director | 1991-08-14 | Aug 1966 | British |
| BARBOUR, Margaret, Dame | Director | — | Feb 1940 | British |
| BEATTIE, Ian Melvin | Director | 1997-04-29 | Oct 1953 | British |
| BERGIN, Ian Donald | Director | 2019-05-01 | Jun 1965 | British |
| BUCK, Stephen Mitchell | Director | 2000-03-27 | Oct 1957 | British |
| GIBSON, Paul | Director | 2026-02-01 | Nov 1980 | British |
| SIME, Ian Richard | Director | 2017-10-30 | Jun 1962 | British |
| WILKINSON, Paul Robert | Director | 2019-05-01 | Dec 1976 | British |
Show 15 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BUCK, Stephen Mitchell | Secretary | 2004-09-15 | 2023-09-25 |
| IRVING, Leslie | Secretary | 1997-04-29 | 2004-09-15 |
| RICHARDS, Katherine | Secretary | 2023-09-25 | 2026-02-01 |
| SCULLION, Brian | Secretary | — | 1997-04-29 |
| BARBOUR, Agnes Mateer | Director | — | 2000-03-31 |
| BERNHOEFT, Joseph Matthew | Director | 2019-05-01 | 2023-09-22 |
| LLEWELLYN-PACE, Owain Ryan | Director | 2019-05-01 | 2023-03-08 |
| LOCKETT, Michael | Director | 2005-02-01 | 2006-08-25 |
| READMAN-BELL, Brenda | Director | 2004-10-04 | 2017-08-18 |
| REAY, David George | Director | 2003-03-24 | 2008-04-30 |
| RENWICK, David | Director | 1997-04-29 | 2003-03-31 |
| SCULLION, Brian | Director | 1997-04-29 | 2004-11-30 |
| SHEPHERD, Jeffrey Stuart | Director | 1997-04-29 | 2010-04-30 |
| SUTHERLAND, Malcolm David | Director | — | 1997-04-28 |
| TAVROGES, Henry Jacob | Director | — | 2012-03-31 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Ian Donald Bergin | Individual | Significant influence | 2019-05-01 | Ceased 2023-09-25 |
| Mr Paul Robert Wilkinson | Individual | Significant influence | 2019-05-01 | Ceased 2023-09-25 |
| Mr Joseph Matthew Bernhoeft | Individual | Significant influence | 2019-05-01 | Ceased 2023-09-22 |
| Mr Owain Ryan Llewellyn-Pace | Individual | Significant influence | 2019-05-01 | Ceased 2023-03-08 |
| Mr Ian Richard Sime | Individual | Significant influence | 2017-10-30 | Ceased 2023-09-25 |
| Mr Ian Melvin Beattie | Individual | Significant influence | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2023-09-25 |
| Mr Stephen Mitchell Buck | Individual | Significant influence | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2023-09-25 |
| Mrs Brenda Readman-Bell | Individual | Significant influence | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2017-08-18 |
| Dame Margaret Barbour | Individual | Shares 50–75% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
| Mrs Helen Frances Tavroges | Individual | significant-influence-or-control-as-trust | 2016-04-06 | Active |
| Mrs Helen Mary Barbour | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
| Mr George William Straker | Individual | significant-influence-or-control-as-trust | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 190 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-02 | RP01CS01 | confirmation-statement | Replacement filing of confirmation statement with made up date | |
| 2026-03-13 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2026-02-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2026-02-02 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2026-02-02 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2026-02-02 | AP03 | officers | Appoint person secretary company with name date | |
| 2026-01-26 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-03-04 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-02-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-12-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-02-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-12-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-09-25 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2023-09-25 | AP03 | officers | Appoint person secretary company with name date | |
| 2023-09-25 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-09-25 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2023-09-25 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2023-09-25 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2023-09-25 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2023-09-25 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 7
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 2
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-04-30 vs 2024-04-30
-
Turnover
+9%
£321,790,000 £350,848,000
-
Cash
-0.4%
£119,662,000 £119,198,000
-
Net assets
+4.7%
£223,829,000 £234,268,000
highest in 6 filed years
-
Employees
+0.3%
1,175 1,178
-
Operating profit
+25.2%
£39,560,000 £49,519,000
-
Profit before tax
+21.2%
£45,843,000 £55,573,000
-
Wages
+22.3%
£42,054,000 £51,421,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers