LE TOUQUET SYNDICATE LIMITED
Get an alert when LE TOUQUET SYNDICATE LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-07-25 (in 2mo)
Last made up 2025-07-11
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£11M
+13.4% highest in 6 filed years
Net assets
£15M
+19.6% vs 2023
Employees
169
+7.6% highest in 6 filed years
Profit before tax
£3M
+214.4% vs 2023
Net assets
6-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
6-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | — | £16,840,572 | £19,573,077 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | £1,803,149 | £2,904,904 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | — | £849,110 | £2,669,351 | |
| Net profit | £14,236,493 | -£9,953,740 | -£338,434 | £1,359,476 | £724,867 | £2,458,084 | |
| Cash | £969,772 | £344,523 | £918,870 | £6,936,171 | £9,717,251 | £11,023,585 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £64,609,180 | £57,855,600 | £53,783,410 | £58,557,300 | £60,583,228 | £61,388,558 | |
| Net assets | — | — | — | — | £12,529,799 | £14,987,883 | |
| Equity | £17,093,214 | £7,139,474 | £6,801,040 | £8,160,516 | £12,529,799 | £14,987,883 | |
| Average employees | 37 | 34 | 33 | 33 | 157 | 169 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | — | £4,735,248 | £5,228,024 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | — | 10.7% | 14.8% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | — | 4.3% | 12.6% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | — | 3.0% | 4.7% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | 3.18x | 3.16x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | — | 2.94x | 4.42x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Nyman Libson Paul LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the Group's or the parent Company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Group structure
- LE TOUQUET SYNDICATE LIMITED · parent
- St Swithins Syndicate Limited 100%
- Sodimer 100%
- SAS Du Manoir Hotel 100%
- SCI Du Verger 100%
- SAS Du Domaine D'Hardelot 100%
- Golf De Seignosse 100%
- SAS des Golfs D'Hardelot 100%
- SARL Restauration des Golfs 100%
Significant events
- “On 1 June 2025, the company established a new wholly-owned subsidiary, Golf de Moliets-et-Maâ, incorporated in France with share capital of €250,000 to operate Golf Moliets from that date.”
- “On 12 September 2025, the loans outstanding to Nungesser Inc of €21,954,310 and Namu Inc of €22,509,107 due for repayment in March 2026 were extended to March 2027.”
- “On 30 December 2024, the group disposed of its interest in joint ventures SAS Golf D'Amboile and SAS Golf Paris Val D'Europe.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 19 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ASHDOWN, Nigel Stanley | Director | 2011-09-13 | Mar 1954 | British |
| BOISSONNAS, Laurent | Director | 2024-11-29 | Mar 1972 | French |
| BOISSONNAS, Nicolas | Director | 1992-01-22 | Oct 1947 | French |
| MAYES, Colin Michael | Director | 2025-09-23 | Oct 1955 | British |
Show 19 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| DIBBLE, Keith George | Secretary | — | 1992-01-22 |
| DENTONS SECRETARIES LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 2013-05-07 | 2024-11-29 |
| SALANS SECRETARIAL SERVICES LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 2003-05-01 | 2013-05-07 |
| TG REGISTRARS LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 1996-02-07 | 2003-05-01 |
| WESTLEX REGISTRARS LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 1992-01-22 | 1996-02-07 |
| BOBROFF, Alan Harvey | Director | — | 1991-09-06 |
| GABB, Leslie Ian | Director | 1997-10-21 | 1997-10-21 |
| LEACH, John Leslie | Director | 1991-10-23 | 1992-01-22 |
| O'CONNOR, Austin John | Director | 1996-10-29 | 1998-08-28 |
| RICHARDSON, Graham Douglas | Director | 1996-10-29 | 2011-01-22 |
| SCOBIE, Kenneth Charles | Director | 1991-10-23 | 1992-01-22 |
| SHAILER, Barry Lawrence | Director | 1992-01-22 | 1994-07-01 |
| SMITH, Henry Blackburn | Director | 1994-07-01 | 1996-10-29 |
| STONE, Anthony Roy | Director | 1999-10-15 | 2025-09-23 |
| SYKES, David Anthony | Director | 1992-10-15 | 1996-10-29 |
| WALKER, George Alfred | Director | — | 1991-10-23 |
| WALKER, Jean Maureen | Director | — | 1991-10-23 |
| WARD, Charles John Nicholas | Director | 1991-10-23 | 1992-01-22 |
| AREA 2 BV | Corporate Director | — | 1992-10-15 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Nicolas Boissonnas | Individual | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 192 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2023-05-13 MA Memorandum articles
- 2023-05-13 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-10-08 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-10-07 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-09-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-09-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-12-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-11-29 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-11-29 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2024-07-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-07-25 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-06-04 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2024-06-04 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2023-09-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-07-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-07-13 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-05-13 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2023-05-13 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2023-05-13 | SH10 | capital | Capital variation of rights attached to shares | |
| 2023-05-13 | SH08 | capital | Capital name of class of shares | |
| 2022-10-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-07-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 4
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 1
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+16.2%
£16,840,572 £19,573,077
-
Cash
+13.4%
£9,717,251 £11,023,585
highest in 6 filed years
-
Net assets
+19.6%
£12,529,799 £14,987,883
-
Employees
+7.6%
157 169
highest in 6 filed years
-
Operating profit
+61.1%
£1,803,149 £2,904,904
-
Profit before tax
+214.4%
£849,110 £2,669,351
-
Wages
+10.4%
£4,735,248 £5,228,024
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers