JOSHUA ELLIS AND COMPANY,LIMITED
Get an alert when JOSHUA ELLIS AND COMPANY,LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-04-14 (in 11mo)
Last made up 2026-03-31
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£5K
-65.5% lowest in 5 filed years
Net assets
-£3M
-813.2% lowest in 5 filed years
Employees
55
-1.8% lowest in 5 filed years
Profit before tax
-£3M
-2,209.8% lowest in 5 filed years
Net assets
6-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
6-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | £4,424,339 | £4,489,002 | — | £7,385,674 | £4,509,644 | |
| Operating profit | — | £211,295 | £112,711 | — | £410,445 | -£2,337,250 | |
| Profit before tax | — | -£99,337 | -£202,174 | -£268,467 | £140,241 | -£2,958,806 | |
| Net profit | — | -£96,356 | -£104,384 | -£329,810 | £229,690 | -£3,327,405 | |
| Cash | — | £81,960 | £47,163 | £16,191 | £13,230 | £4,559 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | £719,888 | £545,986 | £191,363 | £469,163 | -£2,911,567 | |
| Net assets | — | £613,700 | £509,316 | £179,506 | £409,196 | -£2,918,209 | |
| Equity | £710,056 | £613,700 | £509,316 | £179,506 | £409,196 | -£2,918,209 | |
| Average employees | — | 61 | 59 | 57 | 56 | 55 | |
| Wages | — | £1,456,899 | £1,298,157 | £1,324,984 | £1,643,769 | £1,682,988 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | 4.8% | 2.5% | — | 5.6% | -51.8% | |
| Net margin | — | -2.2% | -2.3% | — | 3.1% | -73.8% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | 29.4% | 20.6% | — | 87.5% | 80.3% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | 0.97x | 0.66x | |
| Interest cover | — | 0.68x | 0.36x | — | 1.52x | -3.76x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Saffery LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Significant events
- “The shareholders decided to cease manufacturing in Batley and take advantage of other manufacturing sites in the group, which means that the cloth for Joshua Ellis will be woven by the award winning Stanley Mills Weavers, the finished cloth being sold as Joshua Ellis Fabrics, a division of Luxury Fabrics. The accessories will continue to be sold as stock items, capsule collections and through our successful online business. We will exit the existing site between January and June 2026. Sadly there were redundancies post year end as a consequence of these measures.”
- “As noted in the Strategic report significant changes in the company's operations have been put in place. It is the shareholders intention that these changes will be funded through Group resources.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 19 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEAL, Andrew David | Director | 2008-05-30 | Dec 1957 | British |
| SEAL, Jeremy Charles | Director | 2008-05-30 | Aug 1960 | British |
Show 19 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| DESBOTTES, Ian William | Secretary | 1994-08-12 | 1998-01-19 |
| HOYLE, William David | Secretary | 1998-01-19 | 2009-10-30 |
| HUXLEY, David John Ellis | Secretary | — | 1994-08-12 |
| LORD, Christine Yvonne | Secretary | — | 1994-02-28 |
| WOODTHORPE, Jayne Stephanie | Secretary | 2009-10-31 | 2018-05-31 |
| BIRCH, Meryl Ann | Director | 2004-07-01 | 2011-04-15 |
| EDWARDS-HINCHLIFFE, Alisa Jayne | Director | 2019-02-01 | 2021-09-10 |
| HOYLE, Timothy Roland | Director | 2011-07-25 | 2012-09-28 |
| HUXLEY, David John Ellis | Director | — | 2008-05-30 |
| LOCKWOOD, Kevin | Director | 2016-07-01 | 2018-09-21 |
| LORD, Christine Yvonne | Director | — | 1994-02-28 |
| PLATTS, Oliver Cameron | Director | 2017-07-01 | 2023-12-06 |
| PRIESTLEY, Nigel David | Director | — | 2004-12-31 |
| REEVES, Kristie | Director | 2004-07-01 | 2019-10-14 |
| RYLEY, Richard Martin | Director | 2011-07-25 | 2013-03-01 |
| STEPHENS, Amanda | Director | 2011-07-20 | 2013-01-15 |
| WAINWRIGHT, John Michael | Director | — | 1998-08-03 |
| WILSON, Steven Trevor | Director | 2018-10-01 | 2024-10-03 |
| WOODTHORPE, Jayne Stephanie | Director | 2008-05-30 | 2018-05-31 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sil Holdings Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 173 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-09-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-09-03 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2025-08-04 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2025-08-01 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-07-31 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-03-31 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-10-03 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-08-21 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-04-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-12-06 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-09-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-03-31 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-09-21 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-03-31 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-09-10 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2021-06-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-03-31 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-07-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-04-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 6
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-38.9%
£7,385,674 £4,509,644
-
Cash
-65.5%
£13,230 £4,559
lowest in 5 filed years
-
Net assets
-813.2%
£409,196 -£2,918,209
lowest in 5 filed years
-
Employees
-1.8%
56 55
lowest in 5 filed years
-
Operating profit
-669.4%
£410,445 -£2,337,250
lowest in 4 filed years
-
Profit before tax
-2,209.8%
£140,241 -£2,958,806
lowest in 5 filed years
-
Wages
+2.4%
£1,643,769 £1,682,988
highest in 5 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers