COTTESMORE SCHOOL LIMITED
Get an alert when COTTESMORE SCHOOL LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-05-31 (this month)
Last filed for 2024-08-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-11-20 (in 6mo)
Last made up 2025-11-06
Watchouts
Cash
£6M
+23% highest in 3 filed years
Net assets
£5M
+3.7% vs 2023
Employees
57
-1.7% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£292K
-29.5% vs 2023
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
1 PSC ceased in last 24 months
Significant control changed hands — see the Ownership section.
Net assets
3-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
3-year trend · latest reflected 2024-08-31
| Metric | Trend | 2022-09-01 | 2023-08-31 | 2024-08-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | £5,052,277 | £4,963,610 | |
| Operating profit | — | £345,630 | £168,966 | |
| Profit before tax | — | £413,343 | £291,584 | |
| Net profit | — | £300,837 | £191,643 | |
| Cash | £5,141,501 | £5,215,658 | £6,412,658 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | £4,992,297 | £5,699,866 | |
| Net assets | — | £4,550,849 | £4,720,812 | |
| Equity | £4,271,692 | £4,550,849 | £4,720,812 | |
| Average employees | — | 58 | 57 | |
| Wages | — | £1,984,122 | £2,029,031 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2022-09-01 | 2023-08-31 | 2024-08-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | 6.8% | 3.4% | |
| Net margin | — | 6.0% | 3.9% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | 6.9% | 3.0% | |
| Current ratio | — | 2.67x | 2.47x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Kreston Reeves LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The Directors assess whether the use of going concern is appropriate and whether there are any material uncertainties related to events or conditions that may cast significant doubt on the ability of the School to continue as a going concern. Having reviewed the expected ongoing demand for pupil places and its future projected cash flows, the Directors have a reasonable expectation that the School has adequate resources to continue its activities for the foreseeable future.”
Significant events
- “There have been no significant events affecting the Company since the year end.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 5 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROGERSON, Cathryn Ann | Director | — | Oct 1942 | British |
| ROGERSON, Charlotte Elizabeth | Director | 2024-10-17 | May 1979 | British |
| ROGERSON, Thomas Frank | Director | 2014-09-08 | May 1975 | British |
Show 5 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| ROGERSON, Cathryn Ann | Secretary | — | 2013-08-01 |
| ROGERSON, Hilda Marion | Director | — | 2003-01-01 |
| ROGERSON, Mark Annesley | Director | — | 2013-08-01 |
| ROGERSON, Michael Denis | Director | — | 1994-11-14 |
| ROGERSON, Samuel Peter Annesley | Director | 2014-09-08 | 2016-02-29 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thomas Frank Rogerson | Individual | Significant influence | 2024-10-27 | Active |
| Cathryn Ann Rogerson | Individual | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2024-10-27 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 116 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-11-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-05-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-12-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-11-29 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-11-28 | SH02 | capital | Capital alter shares subdivision | |
| 2024-11-28 | SH02 | capital | Capital alter shares subdivision | |
| 2024-11-28 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-11-28 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-11-28 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-11-27 | SH08 | capital | Capital name of class of shares | |
| 2024-11-27 | SH10 | capital | Capital variation of rights attached to shares | |
| 2024-11-23 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2024-11-23 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2024-11-23 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2024-11-22 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-05-31 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-01-18 | SH08 | capital | Capital name of class of shares | |
| 2023-11-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-06-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-11-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 4
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-08-31 vs 2023-08-31
-
Turnover
-1.8%
£5,052,277 £4,963,610
-
Cash
+23%
£5,215,658 £6,412,658
highest in 3 filed years
-
Net assets
+3.7%
£4,550,849 £4,720,812
-
Employees
-1.7%
58 57
-
Operating profit
-51.1%
£345,630 £168,966
-
Profit before tax
-29.5%
£413,343 £291,584
-
Wages
+2.3%
£1,984,122 £2,029,031
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers