GLOUCESTER RUGBY LIMITED
Get an alert when GLOUCESTER RUGBY LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-06-30 (in 1mo)
Last filed for 2024-06-30
Confirmation statement due
2026-11-05 (in 6mo)
Last made up 2025-10-22
Watchouts
Cash
£52
-100% lowest in 6 filed years
Net assets
£7M
-6.6% lowest in 5 filed years
Employees
286
+1.4% vs 2023
Profit before tax
-£3M
-435.5% lowest in 5 filed years
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
Material uncertainty over going concern
The directors acknowledge that there are inherent uncertainties in forecasting future financial performance, particularly in the context of the competitive nature of Premiership rugby and the potential for fluctuations in matchday revenues, sponsorship deals, and broadcasting rights. The directors have prepared forecasts for the period to 30 June 2026 which indicate that, subject to 1) reprofiling debt repayments due to the Department of Culture, Media and Sport in relation to a loan received from Sport England during the COVID lockdown, where interest and capital repayments are currently scheduled to commence in September 2025; 2) securing additional funding, which the directors are actively seeking; and 3) the continued support of the club's sponsorship partners, bankers and shareholders, which are not subject to binding commitments, the company will have sufficient resources to enable it to continue trading until the end of the forecast period, 30 June 2026. The directors are confident that the club's robust financial management and strategic planning will enable it to navigate these challenges effectively. While the directors believe that the club remains a going concern, they recognise that material uncertainties exist that may cast doubt on the club's ability to continue operating and competing at the highest level of Premiership rugby.
Net assets
7-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
7-year trend · latest reflected 2024-06-30
| Metric | Trend | 2018-06-30 | 2019-06-30 | 2020-06-30 | 2021-06-30 | 2022-06-30 | 2023-06-30 | 2024-06-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | £16,604,386 | £15,621,025 | £10,846,305 | £17,035,172 | £18,162,660 | £14,922,948 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | -£1,078,198 | -£2,733,855 | -£217,774 | -£129,015 | -£2,726,816 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | -£981,641 | £1,039,895 | -£694,537 | -£543,881 | -£2,912,421 | |
| Net profit | — | £4,101,313 | -£645,363 | £141,529 | -£628,917 | -£393,079 | -£1,966,225 | |
| Cash | — | £5,458,314 | £3,194,995 | £8,770,218 | £3,065,123 | £736,106 | £52 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | £21,894,572 | £30,679,538 | £27,048,116 | £26,293,190 | £23,893,697 | |
| Net assets | — | — | £8,695,192 | £8,836,721 | £8,207,804 | £7,814,725 | £7,298,370 | |
| Equity | £5,239,242 | £9,340,555 | £8,695,192 | £8,836,721 | £8,207,804 | £7,814,725 | £7,298,370 | |
| Average employees | — | 316 | 375 | 348 | 326 | 282 | 286 | |
| Wages | — | — | £10,892,598 | £8,687,457 | £10,590,677 | £10,746,350 | £10,041,843 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2018-06-30 | 2019-06-30 | 2020-06-30 | 2021-06-30 | 2022-06-30 | 2023-06-30 | 2024-06-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | -6.9% | -25.2% | -1.3% | -0.7% | -18.3% | |
| Net margin | — | 24.7% | -4.1% | 1.3% | -3.7% | -2.2% | -13.2% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | -4.9% | -8.9% | -0.8% | -0.5% | -11.4% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | — | — | — | — | — | 75.3% | 76.5% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — | 0.42x | 0.20x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | -8.71x | -19.87x | -0.68x | -0.30x | -5.50x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Hazlewoods LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Material uncertainty disclosed
“The directors acknowledge that there are inherent uncertainties in forecasting future financial performance, particularly in the context of the competitive nature of Premiership rugby and the potential for fluctuations in matchday revenues, sponsorship deals, and broadcasting rights. The directors have prepared forecasts for the period to 30 June 2026 which indicate that, subject to 1) reprofiling debt repayments due to the Department of Culture, Media and Sport in relation to a loan received from Sport England during the COVID lockdown, where interest and capital repayments are currently scheduled to commence in September 2025; 2) securing additional funding, which the directors are actively seeking; and 3) the continued support of the club's sponsorship partners, bankers and shareholders, which are not subject to binding commitments, the company will have sufficient resources to enable it to continue trading until the end of the forecast period, 30 June 2026. The directors are confident that the club's robust financial management and strategic planning will enable it to navigate these challenges effectively. While the directors believe that the club remains a going concern, they recognise that material uncertainties exist that may cast doubt on the club's ability to continue operating and competing at the highest level of Premiership rugby.”
Group structure
- GLOUCESTER RUGBY LIMITED · parent
- Gloucester Hartpury Rugby Ltd 50%
Significant events
- “In the 2023/24 season, Gloucester Rugby celebrated its 150th year, kicking off with a showpiece fixture against the Barbarians at Kingsholm, culminating in an anniversary dinner.”
- “In the Gallagher Premiership, the men's team ... displayed resilience by winning the Premiership Rugby Cup, securing a notable victory over Leicester Tigers, marking Gloucester's first silverware in several seasons.”
- “In European competition, the team advanced to the European Challenge Cup final, held at Tottenham Stadium to a crowd of 34,761.”
- “The women's team, Gloucester-Hartpury, continued their dominance in the Premiership Women's Rugby (PWR) league. ... secured a second consecutive league title, defeating Bristol Bears 36-24 in a thrilling final.”
- “Prior to the start of the 2023/24 season, Chief Executive Officer (CEO), Lance Bradley stepped away from the Club after four years in charge. Chief Operating Officer, Alex Brown, was appointed by the Board as CEO ahead of the new season.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
10 active · 43 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BROWN, Alexander Thomas | Director | 2019-11-18 | May 1979 | British |
| FORRESTER, James | Director | 2025-07-01 | Feb 1981 | British |
| GRIFFITHS, Timothy Philip | Director | 2021-05-13 | Sep 1960 | British |
| INGLES, Jonathan Rex | Director | 2024-09-24 | Jun 1993 | British |
| MCCLELLAND, Nicol Louise | Director | 2023-12-01 | Jul 1986 | British |
| MULCAHY, Matthew Christopher | Director | 2022-03-01 | Jan 1986 | British |
| PODMORE, Ian Victor Stewart | Director | 2025-11-14 | Oct 1973 | British |
| ST QUINTON, George Eric Oliver | Director | 2026-01-16 | Nov 1995 | British |
| ST QUINTON, Martin George | Director | 2008-09-19 | Nov 1957 | British |
| THORP, Simon Edward | Director | 2022-11-24 | Aug 1973 | British |
Show 43 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| CLARK, Chris | Secretary | 2004-01-05 | 2005-12-19 |
| DARNBROUGH, Peter Howard | Secretary | 2006-11-30 | 2010-05-28 |
| FAIRBROTHER, Mark | Secretary | 2015-04-08 | 2019-05-21 |
| FERGUSON, Christopher Richard Allen | Secretary | 2010-10-25 | 2012-12-21 |
| FERRABY, Lee | Secretary | 2019-05-21 | 2020-06-30 |
| JACKSON, Kenneth | Secretary | — | 1996-05-09 |
| MCPHIE, James Muirhead | Secretary | 2005-12-19 | 2006-11-29 |
| PARKER, John Charles Moore | Secretary | 2012-12-19 | 2015-04-08 |
| SMITH, Richard Christopher | Secretary | 2021-02-15 | 2022-02-28 |
| WADLEY, Alfred Douglas | Secretary | 1996-05-09 | 2003-10-24 |
| BENSON, Adam | Director | 2018-06-04 | 2019-10-22 |
| BRADLEY, Lance | Director | 2018-03-28 | 2023-07-05 |
| BRINN, Alan | Director | — | 1996-05-09 |
| BROWN, Hamish | Director | 1999-12-16 | 2003-12-01 |
| CURTIS, Timothy Victor | Director | 1996-05-09 | 1999-12-16 |
| DARNBROUGH, Peter Howard | Director | 1997-04-29 | 2010-05-28 |
| ELLIS, Karen Elizabeth | Director | 2001-06-01 | 2006-02-21 |
| EVANS, Huw Dewi | Director | 2013-07-29 | 2014-08-05 |
| FAIRBROTHER, Mark | Director | 2015-04-08 | 2019-05-21 |
| FERGUSON, Christopher Richard Allen | Director | 2010-10-25 | 2012-12-21 |
| FERRABY, Lee Martin | Director | 2019-05-21 | 2020-06-30 |
| FORD, Peter John | Director | — | 1996-05-09 |
| FOYLE, David Thomas | Director | 1996-05-09 | 1999-12-16 |
| GLEAVE, Gavin John | Director | 2016-10-04 | 2021-05-13 |
| GRAINGER, David | Director | 2011-01-12 | 2016-07-26 |
| HALL, John | Director | 1996-05-09 | 1999-12-16 |
| HUDSON, Arthur Gordon | Director | — | 1993-12-13 |
| HUGHES, Harold Mervin, Rev Canon | Director | — | 1996-05-09 |
| HUMPHREYS, Wayne Stuart | Director | 2010-03-19 | 2013-07-09 |
| HUNT, Andrew | Director | 2013-07-29 | 2025-12-31 |
| MCKNIGHT, David Angus | Director | 2011-01-26 | 2013-02-22 |
| MILNER, John Collit | Director | 1996-05-09 | 1999-12-16 |
| MORGAN, Huw | Director | 2013-07-29 | 2016-02-22 |
| NOTTAGE, Kenneth Bernard | Director | 1999-06-08 | 2013-07-31 |
| PARKER, John Charles Moore | Director | 2014-07-01 | 2015-04-08 |
| SMITH, Richard Christopher | Director | 2021-02-15 | 2022-02-28 |
| TANDY, Terry Reginald | Director | — | 1992-02-20 |
| VAUGHAN, Stephen Anthony | Director | 2012-12-17 | 2019-08-09 |
| WADLEY, Alfred Douglas | Director | — | 1999-12-16 |
| WALKINSHAW, Ryan William Jean | Director | 2011-01-12 | 2016-01-29 |
| WALKINSHAW, Thomas Dobbie Thomson | Director | 1997-04-29 | 2010-12-13 |
| WARNER, Michael David | Director | 1996-05-09 | 1999-12-16 |
| WARREN, Huw William Edward | Director | 2022-11-24 | 2023-11-06 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Martin George St Quinton | Individual | Shares 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 273 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-10 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2026-02-10 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-12-03 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-11-26 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2025-11-17 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2025-11-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-10-06 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-03-31 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-02-10 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2024-10-24 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-10-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-10-23 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2024-06-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-03-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-12-05 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-11-22 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-08-16 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-06-23 | RP04CS01 | confirmation-statement | Second filing of confirmation statement with made up date | |
| 2023-06-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-03-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 7
- Capital events
- 2
- Officers appointed
- 3
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-06-30 vs 2023-06-30
-
Turnover
-17.8%
£18,162,660 £14,922,948
-
Cash
-100%
£736,106 £52
lowest in 6 filed years
-
Net assets
-6.6%
£7,814,725 £7,298,370
lowest in 5 filed years
-
Employees
+1.4%
282 286
-
Operating profit
-2,013.6%
-£129,015 -£2,726,816
-
Profit before tax
-435.5%
-£543,881 -£2,912,421
lowest in 5 filed years
-
Wages
-6.6%
£10,746,350 £10,041,843
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers